Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-01T07:59:39+05:30
27(7)^1/2

perimeter = 2l + b
l is length of each of the equal sides and b is length of base.
solving, 2l+3/2l=42,
l=12
b=18
the altitude divides the base into 2 equal parts,
so applying Pythagoras theorem, altitude= (63)^1/2
area = 1/2(altitude)(base)= 27((7)^1/2)

2 4 2
2015-04-01T11:23:11+05:30
27(7)^1/2
perimeter = 2l + b
l is length of each of the equal sides and b is length of base.
solving, 2l+3/2l=42,
l=12
b=18
the altitude divides the base into 2 equal parts,
so applying Pythagoras theorem, altitude= (63)^1/2
area = 1/2(altitude)(base)= 27((7)^1/2)
1 5 1