Answers

2015-04-05T18:21:44+05:30


working of gyser:
Geysers work on a principle of converting electrical energy into the heat energy. There is heating element inside the geyser which gets heated. Cold water gets collected into the geyser tank and gets heated to a certain temperature. There is thermostat device, fitted in the geyser, which cuts off the electric supply to the geyser, once the water inside reaches a certain temperature. It helps conserving the electricity. For the convenience of the users, there are two LED lights are given on the below side of the geyser. Conventionally, these are red and green lights. When the element is heating up, red light is lighted and when the element stops working, green light starting emitting. Emission of green light means the water is hot at the maximum temperature allowed by the geyser. Cold water in the geyser come in through a separate inlet and hot water goes out through a separate outlet.

i hope this helps u :)
1 5 1
mark mine as best plssssssssss......
thanks srinidhi
its my pleasure
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-05T18:46:01+05:30


Principle of working of geyser :
Working of geyser depends on the princple to convert electrical energy into heat energy.
Construction of geyser:
In a geyser there will be a vessel, 2 LED bulbs of red and green colours, a pipe taking water inside the geyser , a pipe taking water out of the geyser, thermostat , copper wire and AC current supplier.
Working of geyser:
Copper wire is connected to AC current supplier and the vessel. Thermostat kept near an end of the wire to stop current if it is excess for the geyser.From the inlet pipe the water is filled in the vessel and gets heated due to current. Then green LED light flashes on indicating that water are very hot and can be taken out . When we turn on the tap connected to the outlet of the  geyser  we get hot water from it. Red LED bulb will be on when the water are not still hot . 
A thermostat is a device which maintains the temperature of the device at the desired setpoint . It cuts the circuit if the current is excess.

Hope this helps you ..................... 
:)
If it help you please mark it as best .
4 5 4