Change the following into reported speech: 1)the woman said,"pick up my pocket book,boy,and give it here." 2)"was i bothering you when i turned that corner?" asked the woman. 3)"you gonna take me to jail?" asked the boy,bending over the sink. 4)"do you need somebody to go to the store,"asked the boy,"maybe to get some milk or something?" 5)"goodnight ! behave yourself, boy!"she said,looking out into the street.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-05T20:48:11+05:30


The woman asked the boy to pick up her pocket book and give it there (to her).

The woman asked me if she was bothering me when she turned that corner.

Bending over the sink, the boy asked me if I was taking him to jail.

The boy asked if I need somebody to go to the store perhaps to get some milk or some thing.

Looking out into the street, she wished the boy good night and told him to behave himself.

2 5 2
2015-04-05T21:23:30+05:30
The answers are as follow:-
The woman asked the boy to pick up her pocket book and give it there .

The woman asked me if she was bothering me when she turned that corner.

Bending over the sink, the boy asked me if I was taking him to jail.

The boy asked if I need somebody to go to the store perhaps to get some milk or some thing.

Looking out into the street, she wished the boy good night and told him to behave himself.
1 5 1