Answers

2015-04-08T12:30:38+05:30


Given=
             secΘ = 13/12
      so, sec= hypotenuse/base      
          let the lengths be 13x and 12x.
        so, perpendicular = √h² - b²
                                  = √ (13x)² -(12x)²
                                   = √169x² - 144x²
                                   =√ 25x
                                   = 5x
    
            so,                sin Θ=p/h = 5/13
                                 cos Θ = b/h = 12/13
                                 tan Θ =p/b = 5/12
                                 cot = b/p = 12/5
                                 cosecΘ = h/p =13/12           

1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-08T14:16:09+05:30
Sec θ =  \frac{13}{12}

Sec θ = Hypotenuse/Base

So Hypotenuse = 13 and Base = 12

To find Perpendicular

H² = P² + B²
13² = P² + 12²
169 - 144 = P²
25 = P²
P = 5

Now for other trigonometric terms.

Sin θ =  \frac{Perpendicular}{Hypotenuse}  \frac{5}{13}

Cos θ =  \frac{Base}{Hypotenuse}  \frac{12}{13}

Tan θ =  \frac{Perpendicular}{Base}  \frac{5}{12}

Cosec θ =  \frac{Hypotenuse}{Perpendicular}  \frac{13}{5}   

Cot θ =  \frac{Base}{Perpendicular}  \frac{12}{5}
1 5 1