Answers

2015-04-08T19:31:01+05:30


We know that s = ut + 1/2at²
According to question, u = 0 [As it was in rest]; a = 3ms⁻² ; t = 8s
s = 0 x 8 + 1/2 x 3 x 8 x 8
s = 3 x 4 x 8
s = 96m

Hope that helps !!  
2 5 2
Plz pick it as best if it was helpfull !! :)
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-11T23:39:32+05:30


Equation of kinematics: motion :
         s = u t + 1/2 a t²

   here u = 0 m/sec  a = 3.0 m/sec/sec    t = 8.0 sec

           s  = 0 * 8.0 + 1/2 * 3 m/sec² * (8.0 sec)²

      distance travelled in 8 sec = 96 meters


6 4 6