Answers

2015-04-10T11:42:11+05:30
Resistance B and C are connected in parallel then their resultant resistance is series with resistance A.all over resultant would be
1/Req=1/Rb+1/Rc
1/Req=1/2+1/2
Req=1Ω
This equivalent is series with A resistance
Rnet=Req+R(A)
Rnet=2+1=3Ω
As power=(Current)² Resistance
18=I²X3
I²=6 ,I=√6
I=2.2A current
0
welcome
which class you are in
18 watts is power dissipated by each and not the total.
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-11T20:12:07+05:30


V= voltage across a resistor
I = current through the resistor
R = value of resistance.

Power  dissipated by the resistor is given by : P =  V²/R = I² R
       I² = P / R

Each resistance dissipates energy = 18 Watts

Maximum current through B or C or A is given by : I² = 18 Watts/2 ohms
           So I = 3 Amperes maximum

Since the resistances B and C are connected in parallel, the current that comes from the resistance A is divided equally between the resistance B and C.
   so current through  B = current through resistance C = 1/2 * current thru A

Since, the current passing thru resistor A is max = 3 ampere, then the current through resistor B and resistor C  are 1.5 Amperes maximum.

4 4 4