Answer the questions by observing the diagram.
(a) what are the four main parts of a flower?
(b) which part produces gametes?
(c) which part helps in pollination?
(d)which part protect the flower during its bud stage?
(e) which part turn into fruit in the future?

2

Answers

2015-04-12T11:15:14+05:30


a) ⇔ Four main Parts are ⇒ Sepal, Petal, Androecium and Gynoceium

b) ⇔ Ovule is the part of a plant which produces gametes.

c) ⇔ Pollen Grains helps the plant further for pollination.

d) ⇔ Calyx protects the flower in bud stage.

e) ⇔Ovary
0
mark as best..
but meosis is not a part of plant.........
hmmm .. thnks yaar. for knwing mee..
wait. ...let me correct..
Done..
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-12T11:18:03+05:30


(a) The four main parts of a flower are sepals,petals,androecium,gynoecium.

(b) Ovule(female gamete) is produced by ovary of the flower and Anther produces pollen grains (male gamete).

(c)Pollengrains from other plants fall on the sigma and reaches micropyle that opens the door to ovary where fertilization takes place.So many parts are involved in pollination of pollen grains.

(d) Calyx is the outer most whorl that protects the flower at its early stage.

(e) Ovary. 
2 5 2
anyways....thanx !
:)
approve mine too..
done
thanks