Answers

2015-04-12T20:40:43+05:30
F=ma
a=F/m
a=20/4
acceleration=5 m/s2


0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-12T21:00:46+05:30


Force = F = 20 Newtons
Mass = m = 4 kg
initial velocity u = 0
acceleration a = force / mass = F / m
         = 20 / 4 = 5 meters/sec²

velocity v = u + a t
     v = 0  + 5 m/sec² * 10 sec = 50 m/sec

  During the first 10 seconds when the force is acting on the body, the body accelerates continuously.  That is its speed increases every instant.  At 1 sec its speed is 5 m/s,  at 2 sec, its speed is 10 m/s,  at 3 sec, its speed is 15 m/s ....

   when the force ceases to act at 10 sec, then the body continues to move along the straight line (as per the 1st law of Newton).  it moves with a constant velocity of 50 m/sec.  this is the inertia of motion.

2 5 2