Answers

2015-04-15T09:01:12+05:30
3x+ky=5

Plugin the given point (-1, 2) and solve k
3(-1)+k(2)=5\\-3+2k=5\\2k=8\\k=4

Second part is bit tricky :
Plugging in the point (1,0) gives
3(1)+k(0)=5\\3+0=5\\3=5
which is impossible. so there is no k such that the line 3x+ky=5 passes through (1,0)
1 5 1
ok
updated, please see if it makes sense
it is correct or not
Question is fine, it is just that there is no k value which makes the given line pass through given point.
(thats for second part)
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-15T09:30:24+05:30
3x+ky = 5
when we substitute (x,y) = (-1,2) in 3x+ky = 5
3(-1)+k(2) = 5
2k=8
k=4

when we substitute (x,y) = (1,0) in 3x+ky = 5
3(1)+k(0) = 5
3 = 5
therefore it is not possible to the line 3x+ky = 5 to pass into the point (1,0)


3 5 3