Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-15T10:00:46+05:30


given,

volume of cylinder = volume of water = 150 cm³

volume of water after solid cone is put=150 × 2/3

                                                             =100 cm³

therefore volume of solid cone = 150-100 = 50cm³

1 5 1
Which formula
Which formula you puted in this sum
I didn't use any formula here....I did it generally
here volume of cone = volume of water displaced
ok
2015-04-15T10:03:30+05:30
Volume of cylindrical jar = 150 cm³
volume of water that still remains in the jar = 2/3rd
1/3 rd of water that was drained out
According to archimedes principle, volume of water that was drained out is equal to volume of the object immersed in the water.
volume of cone = 1/3rd of the volume of cylinder
volume of cone = 150 ×  \frac{1}{3}
volume of cone = 50 cm³
1 5 1
Which formula puteed in this sum
its not formula it was principle of archimedes