Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-15T12:59:26+05:30


Displacement is the shortest distance b/w final and initial point and distance is the actual path covered by moving body.
When a body moves in a straight line then their distance and displacement would be same.If body moves in another trajectory (straight line path) then displacement would be less than actual distance for eg a body moves in circle ,after completing one circle then its actual path covered(distance) would be 2πr and shortest distance b/w initial and final point (displacement) would be zero.
2 5 2
your welcome
thankyou,for making brainliest answer
2015-04-15T18:12:29+05:30


Because displacement is a vector quantity.so while traveling,path can be zig zag shapes So distance is always equal or greater than displacement.
2 2 2