Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-28T17:15:49+05:30
Let the heights of the two triangles are 3x and 4x
Let the bases of the two triangles are p and q respectively.
We know that, area of the triangle =  \frac{1}{2} ×base×height
 Ratio of areas = 4 : 3
 \frac{1}{2} × p ×3x :  \frac{1}{2} × q × 4x = 4 : 3

3px : 4qx = 4 : 3

Product of extremes = product of means

9px = 16qx

p/q = 16/ 9

p : q = 16 : 9
1 5 1
2014-04-28T17:39:56+05:30
Let the bases of the two triangles be x and y and their heights be 3h and 4h respectively.Then,((1/2) X x X 3h)/(1/2) X y X 4h)
 =4/3 =x/y =(4/3 X 4/3)=16/9

Required ratio = 16 : 9.
1 5 1