Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-17T10:12:17+05:30
"Burning" (calcination) converts them into the highly caustic material quicklime (calcium oxide, CaO) and, through subsequent addition of water, into the less caustic (but still strongly alkaline) slaked lime or hydrated lime (calcium hydroxide, Ca(OH)2), the process of which is called slaking of lime.
3 3 3
2015-04-17T12:54:57+05:30
Slaking lime is another name of calcium hydroxide Ca(OH)2
making it the raw material is quicklime CaO. Mix water and CaO in beaker and stir it for 15 to 18 mins then heat gently to remove water. the remain white powder is the calcium hydroxide. 
0