Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-28T17:18:21+05:30
Q: In a class there are 6 more girls than boys and ratio of boys to girl is 2 to 5 . How many students are there in class

A: Let the no. of boys = x
No. of girls = x + 6

Ratio of boys to girls = 2 : 5

x : (x + 6) = 2 : 5

Product of extremes = product of means

5x = 2(x + 6)

5x = 2x + 12

5x - 2x = 12

3x = 12

x = 4

No. of boys = 4

No. of girls = 4 + 6 = 10

Total no. of students = 4 + 10 = 14
1 5 1
2014-04-28T17:49:34+05:30
Let no. of boys be 2x
Let no. of girls be 5x
     A.T.Q.    5x = 2x + 6
                 5x - 2x = 6
                     3x = 6
                        x = 2
  No. of boys = 2x = 2 * 2 = 4
 No. of girls = 5x = 5 * 2 = 10
     Total students = 4 + 10
                               14
              
0