Answers

2015-04-19T11:41:57+05:30


Say the current is i when connected to 110V supply, setup a proportion using ohm's law and solve i
\dfrac{3.4}{220}=\dfrac{i}{110}

i=1.7A
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-22T14:49:40+05:30


I = 3.4 Amp
V = 220 Volts

Electric iron has a resistance = R

  V = I R
       => R = V / I = 220 / 3.4
                = 64.7  Ω
  
 When the electric iron is connected to a 110 Volts supply,
       I = V / R = 110 / 64.7 = 1.7 Amp.

================

Alternately,  As the voltage becomes  half of its value, the current becomes half of its value, as  the current is directly proportional to the potential difference across a conductor or a resistor.    This is as per Ohm's law.

2 5 2
please click on thanks (azure blue) button above