Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-20T19:59:11+05:30
To add or subtract fractions , the 1st step is to take L.C.M , so that the denominator is same . e.g.
1/2 + 1/3 =
L.C.M of 2 and 3 is 6
so, 1×3/2×3 + 1×2/3×2 = 3+2/6 = 5/6
To multiply a fraction , just mutiply the numerator and denominator .
1/2 × 1/3 = 1/6
To divide 2 fractions , reverse 1 fraction and multiply it with the other.
1/2÷1/3 = 1/2×3/1 = 3/2 

2 5 2
tarun has copied my answer , isnt it
i think so?
2015-04-20T20:29:25+05:30
The first step is to take L.C.M , so that the denominator is same . e.g.
1/4 + 1/5 =
L.C.M of 4 and 5 is 20
so, 1/4 + 1/5 = 5 +4/20 = 9/20.
To multiply a fraction , just mutiply the numerator and denominator .
1/4 × 1/5 = 1/20
To divide 2 fractions , reverse 1 fraction and multiply it with the other.
1/4÷1/5 = 1/4 * 5/1 = 5/4 
0