Fill in the blanks
In photosynthesis, solar energy is captured by pigment called ……………………….
In lichens, the chlorophyll contains partner is an………………………………
The main excretory product in human beings is…………………….
Kidneys eliminate the waste materials in the liquid form called ………………………
In plant, water is transported through …………………………….
Water absorption through roots can be increased by keeping the
i) In the shade (ii) in dim light (iii) under the fan (iv) covered with a polythene bag
7. The walls of the large intestine absorb ……………………….
Bile is produced by which organ ………………………
Saliva is secreted in the mouth by _______________
Living organism that cannot make their own food are called________

2

Answers

2015-04-23T22:12:06+05:30
1. chlorophyll
2. algae
3. the excretory system
4. urea
5.  individual cells and the conductive tissues of the vascular system
6.under fan
7.
 water from the remaining indigestible food matter 
8.  liver
9. salivary glands
10. 
heterotroph
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-23T22:19:15+05:30
1. chlorophyll
2. algae
3. urine
4. urea
5.  osmosis
6.under fan
7.
 water 
8.  liver
9. salivary glands
10. 
heterotroph
2 5 2