Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-27T11:35:07+05:30


Feathers are integumentary structures..It is present in birds..Once i was present inorder to provide insulation from cold weather.birds then used it for flight.

Three types of feathers are:
1.Quill feathers: fiund on tails and wings for flight
2.contour feathers: covers the body
3.Filoplumes: lying between contour feathers
3 5 3
2015-04-27T11:43:55+05:30


Feathers are epidermal growths that form the distinctive outer covering, or plumage, on birds and some non-avian theropod dinosaurs.

Types of feathers are:

1. flight feathers
2. contour feathers
3. down feathers
1 5 1