Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-27T21:34:40+05:30
Ā«Government of the people, by the people, for the peopleĀ» Democracy is by far the most challenging form of government - both for politicians and for the people. The term democracy comes from the Greek language and means "rule by the (simple) people". The so-called "democracies" in classical antiquity (Athens and Rome) represent precursors of modern democracies. Like modern democracy, they were created as a reaction to a concentration and abuse of power by the rulers. Yet the theory of modern democracy was not formulated until the Age of Enlightment (17th/18th centuries), when philosophers defined the essential elements of democracy: separation of powers, basic civil rights / human rights, religious liberty and separation of church and state
4 5 4
nd click thanks if i help u
thanks a lot
ur welcome dera
dear
but thanks a lot becoz u picked me as the best thanks a lot
2015-04-27T21:36:50+05:30
Abraham Lincoln said: "Democracy is the government of the people, by the people,..." and: for the people".............................
1 5 1