Answers

2015-04-28T16:19:33+05:30
Remainder = 10
a = 5
b = 8
0
where is the explanation............ and the steps.................
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-29T02:45:37+05:30


P(x) = x⁴ - 2 x³ + 3 x² - a x + b

reminder of the polynomial when divided by (x - k)  is  P(k). substitute  k in place of x.

       P(1) = 5  =>  1 -2  +3 - a + b = 5
                b - a = 3

       P(-1)  = 19  =>  1 +2 + 3 + a + b = 19
                 a + b = 13
     adding the two equations we get:    2 b = 16  => b = 8
                 a = 5

   reminder when P(x) is divided by  (x-2) :
   =  P(2)
   = 2^4 - 2 2^3 + 3  2^2 - 5 * 2 + 8
     =  10

2 5 2