Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-03T20:22:39+05:30
20 year ago, lets a's age was x and b's age was y!
x:y=3:4
x=3/4y...............1

(x+20)+(y+20)=110
substituating value 1 in above equation
(3/4y+20)+(y+20)=110
3/4y+y+40=110
7y/4=70
y=40
x=3/4y=(3/4)40
x=30
20 year ago a's age was 30 and b's age was 40
today's their age is a's age =50
and b's age =60

4 4 4
2015-05-04T10:53:33+05:30
Question Secondary School Math 5+3 pts The sum of ages of A and B is now 110 years and their age 20 years ago were in the ratio 4:3. What is the age of A? by Shr14 16 hours ago Ask for details Follow Report Answers 1 watching Know the answer? Add it here! Answer Answers 1 Jainsumit2014 Ambitious answered 15 hours ago 20 year ago, lets a's age was x and b's age was y! x:y=3:4 x=3/4y...............1 (x+20)+(y+20)=110 substituating value 1 in above equation (3/4y+20)+(y+20)=110 3/4y+y+40=110 7y/4=70 y=40 x=3/4y=(3/4)40 x=30 20 year ago a's age was 30 and b's age was 40 today's their age is a's age =50 and b's age =60 Comments Report Thanks (1) comments send Start learning with Brainly now! Ask a question
0