If in tan h inversex instead of x we have 3x-2 then what will the formula be ?

2
easy right.. or am i missing something..
oh ok i thought we cant replace k thanks
y dont u write it in an ans ? ill give a thanks
we can replace like that, "x" is just a dummy place holder
cos(monkey) = sin(pi/2 - monkey)

Answers

2015-05-04T14:27:27+05:30


Recall the identity
\tanh^{-1}(\clubsuit)=\frac{1}{2}\ln \frac{\clubsuit+1}{\clubsuit-1}

Therefore
\tanh^{-1}(3x-2)

=\frac{1}{2}\ln \frac{3x-2+1}{3x-2-1}

=\frac{1}{2}\ln \frac{3x-1}{3x-3}
1 5 1
i guess you gave definition of hyperbolic cot x.
yeah bymistake
Ahh possible... can't trust my memory >.<
hahaha u even remeber formulas ? i have to keep checking
lol not rly, just happen to remember it (incorrectly) because i have used it recently...
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-04T16:46:55+05:30


The formula  for  tanh⁻¹ x:

 tanh^{-1}x=\frac{1}{2} Ln\ [\frac{1+x}{1-x}],\ \ \ | x | < 1\\\\we\ have\ |3x-2| <  1\\3x-2\ < 1,\ \ \ = >\ \ \ \ x <  1\\3x-2 >  -1,\ \ \ = >\  \ \ \ x > \frac{1}{3}\\\\tanh^{-1}(3x-2)\\\\=\frac{1}{2}\ Ln\ [ \frac{1+3x-2}{1-(3x-2)} ]\\\\=\frac{1}{2}\ Ln\ [ \frac{3x-1}{3-3x} ],\ \ \ \frac{1}{3} <  x <  1\\\\=\frac{1}{2}\ Ln\ [\frac{3x-1}{1-x}]-\frac{1}{2}\ Ln\ 3,\ \ \ \frac{1}{3} <  x <  1\\\\OR,\\\\\frac{1}{2}\ Ln\ [ \frac{3(x-1)+2}{3(1-x)} ]\\\\=\frac{1}{2}\ Ln\ [ \frac{2}{3(1-x)} - 1 ]


2 5 2
please click on thanks blue button above