Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-04T14:07:33+05:30
Let the third side be x metres,
Then,
Two equals sides are = 2x metres.
Perimeter = 20m.
Perimeter of a triangle = sum of all sides.
Therefore,
⇒20=2x+2x+x
⇒20=5x
⇒x=4
Therefore,
Sides of triangle are 4m,8m and 8m.



HOPING THAT IT WILL HELP YOU!!!
3 5 3
2015-05-04T16:22:35+05:30


Let the equal sides be  =  a cm
the third side be  =  b cm

         So we have  a = 2 b

perimeter =  20 m
   a + a + b =  20 m
  2b + 2b + b = 20 m
         5 b    = 20 m

   =>     b = 4 meters          and hence,   a = 8 meters

The three sides of the triangle are :  4 m,  8 m and 8 m

1 5 1
click on thanks blue button above please