Answers

2015-05-04T14:28:09+05:30
Your answer is: 1st no. is 52
                        2nd no. is                                                                            explanation:
                     x - y =18
                     x + y=86
                   ------------------
                     2x  = 104
                      x = 52
                     
we know, x + y = 86  (sub. x value in the equ.)
              52 + y = 86
               y = 86 - 52
               y = 34
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-04T16:01:54+05:30
Let one number be x.
Then, 
Other number = (86-x)                                                            [Since, 1st no.+2nd no. = 86]
According to question,
1st no. - 2nd no = 18
Thus,
⇒x-(86-x)=18
⇒x-86+x=18
⇒2x-86=18
⇒2x=86+18
⇒2x=104
⇒x=52
Therefore,
The numbers are 52 and 34.


HOPING THAT IT WILL HELP YOU!!!
2 4 2
thanx applle
answer more of my questions pls and really thnx fr ur help