Answers

2014-05-07T12:47:43+05:30
Vihara  is the Sanskrit and Pali term for a Buddhist monastery. It originally meant "a secluded place in which to walk", and referred to "dwellings" or "refuges" used by wandering monks during the rainy season
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-07T15:25:34+05:30
Viharas is the Sanskrit and Pali term for a Buddhist Monastery.

It is originally meant "a secluded place in which to walk",and referred at "dwellings"or "refuges" used by wandering monks during the rainy season.

The northern Indian state of bihar derives its name from the word Vihara,probably due to the abundance of Buddhist monasteries in that area.

The word Vihara is also been borrowed in Malay where it is spelled "Biara".          
3 4 3