Answers

2014-05-07T12:58:57+05:30
It is a buddhist shrine including a stupa.
1 1 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-07T13:27:40+05:30
A chaitya is a Buddhist shrine including a stupa.

In modern text on Indian architect,the term Chaitya-griha is often used to denote an assembly or prayer hall that house a stupa.

Chaityas were probably considered to hold large numbers of devotees to provide shelter for them

Early chaityas,such as at Bijak-ki-pahadi in Bairat,ascribed to the emperor Ashoka,were built as standing structure with the stupa being surrounded by a colonnaded processional path enclosed by an outer wall with a congregation hall adjoing it.     


2 5 2