Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-05-07T16:10:48+05:30


There are certain plants which may be easily susceptible to diseases, pests and other forms of illnesses that will not give much yield to the farmers. In order to increase the yield, productivity, disease and pest resistance many plants were and are being genetically modified. Manducta sexta is a pest of tobacco. But when genic engineering is done using bacillus thuringiensis or bacillus hygroscopicus the plant becomes protected from the pest. Bt brinjal is also genetically modified. For the rising population of the world genetic engineering is very much necessary.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-07T16:23:54+05:30
Genetically modified (GM) crops have many potential advantages in terms of raising agricultural productivity and reducing the need for (environmentally harmful) pesticides. They might also pose hazards to human health, from toxicity and increased risk of allergies, for example. However, particularly in Europe, regulations designed to ensure adequate safety of GM technologies may go too far.
1 5 1