Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-09T16:40:17+05:30
The Green revolution initiated with motive to achieve self-sufficiency in food grain production fulfilled the desired goal. However, its several harmful effects are evident now. The burgeoning problems of land degradation, deforestation, environmental pollution, depletion of biodiversity, increased incidence of mosquito borne diseases, pest resurgence, lowering of ground water table are the results of Green revolution in India.The worst effect of Green revolution has been witnessed on the ecology and environment of the country. Green revolution has caused marked decline in the forest cover of India.
2 5 2
2015-05-10T14:33:00+05:30
The merits are:-
.multiple cropping
.Start use of chemical fertilizers
.High yeild crops developed

The demerits are:-
.Degradation of land
.Loss of biodiversity
.chemicals in water
1 5 1