In 22 ct of gold how percentage(parts) is gold and other element. and what are those other element's

2
I can't understand the QN will u explain clearly
24 ct is pure gold what about 22 ct gold how much % is gold . y do they add other elements to the gold
Oh k
i'm sorry shruthi i s'd give u more exp about that 1
@nirmalsamannan the question is wt are the other elements they add ,not y do they add :)

Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-05-10T22:34:20+05:30
22 karat contains 91.67% gold. Depending on which color the gold is, different elements are mixed in. Yellow gold is mixed with silver and copper White gold is mixed with nickel, platinum, palladium and zinc Rose gold is mixed with copper .
2 5 2
u dame sweet!
hay sweety ask any question
no doubts :P
i mean ,through any question in the form (ask any quiz)
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-10T22:36:34+05:30
22 Karat Gold is an alloy of Gold, Silver , Copper and Zinc with the Composition as below                                                                                                                   Gold 91.67%
Silver 5%
Copper 2%
Zinc 1.33%
1 5 1