Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-11T18:46:21+05:30
Let the no. of 125-rupees ticket be X
So, no. of 75-rupees ticket be 70-X

ATQ,
125X+75(70-X)=8000
125X+5250-75X=8000
50X=2750
X=55

So, no. of ₹125 tickets =55 and No. of ₹75 tickets = 15
2 5 2
the question says, total tickets :70
and there were denominations of Rs.125 and Rs.75 only
k...
so, if one is X other one is 70-X
thank you
2015-05-11T21:39:02+05:30


Total number of tickets = 70
Let N be the number of tickets sold in denominations of Rs 125.
So 70 - N will be the number of tickets sold in denominations of Rs 75.

   Total proceedings from the tickets sale = Rs  N * 125 + (70 - N) * 75
                 = Rs  (50 * N + 5, 250)
                 = Rs 8, 000
  
   50 N + 5, 250 = 8, 000
     N = 2750/50 = 55

SO there were 55 tickets old in denominations of Rs 125 and 15 tickets of denominations of Rs 75.

1 5 1
please click on thanks button above