Answers

2015-05-11T23:25:25+05:30


Let the number be  N.

  N/5 - N/9 = 16
  N (9-5)/45 = 16
     N = 16 * 45 / 4 = 180
===========================
   4/15  * 5/7  *  N  -  4/9 * 2/5 * N  = 8
     4/21  N - 8/45 N = 8
   N [ 15 * 4 - 7 * 8 ] / 315  = 8
       N = 8 * 315 / 4 = 630

2 5 2
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-05-11T23:54:07+05:30
Answer :
  Let Number = x
therefore ,
1/5x  = 1/9x +16
1/5x - 1/9x = 16
(9x - 5x )/5*9 = 16
4x /45 =16
4x = 16*45
x = 16*45 /4
or x = 4*45
or x = 180

Part 2 :Solution
   Let Number = x
therefore ,
4/15 * 5/7 * x  -  4/9 * 2/5 * x  = 8
20/105x - 8/45x =8
4/21x - 8/45x =8
x[4*45 - 8*21]/21*45 = 8
x[180 - 168] = 8*945
12 x = 8* 945
3 x = 2 * 945
or x = 2* 945 /3
 or x = 2*315
 or x = 630

Hope it helps you!!

2 4 2