Answers

2015-05-11T20:56:42+05:30
GIVEN ;-


⇒ Highest score in an inning of the total  = 3 / 11

⇒ Next highest score of the remainder    = 3 / 11

⇒  score differs                                     = 63    


TO FIND ;-

⇒ The total score = ?


SOL ;-


         ⇒ We dont know the total score , so let us take this as ''x'' 



Total. highest score of the inning = 3 / 11 × x               { Equation 1 }

Second highest score of the remainder    = 3  / 11  × ( 1 - 3 / 11 ) { Equation 2 }

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Now let us subtract Equation 1 from Equation 2, we get as -


                           ⇒   3 / 11   -  3 / 11 ( 1 - 3 /11 )


                            
  3 / 11 ( 1 - 8 /11 ) x         = 9


                          
    3 / 11 ( 3 / 11 )  x            = 9


                                   x = 9 
× 11 × 11 / 3 ×3


                         ⇒ x =  99 × 11 / 3 × 3


                         ⇒ x = 121


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Therefore the total score is 121.

1 5 1
pick as best if you like
kindly rectify ur solution ..
Second highest score of the remainder = 3 / 11 × ( 1 - 3 / 11 ) { Equation 2 }
correct ....Second highest score of the remainder = 3 / 11 × X ( 1 - 3 / 11 ) { Equation 2 }
check my solution for better understanding!!
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-05-11T23:30:10+05:30
Solution :
  Let the total score = x
therefore , according to the question
     Highest score in an inning = 3/11 *x
hence , remainder score = total score - highest score
                                   = x - 3x/11 = (11x - 3x)/11 = 8x/11
   Next Highest score = 3/11*8x/11
                                 = (3x/11)*(8/11)

Highest Score - Next highest Score = 63
3x/11 - 3x/11*8/11 = 63
3x/11(1 - 8/11) = 63
3x/11 (11 - 8 )/11 = 63
3x/11*3/11 = 63
3x*3 /11*11 = 63
9x/121 = 63
9x = 63*121
x=63*121/9
x=7*121
x=847

Hence total score = 847

Thank You ^_^
1 5 1