Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-14T10:36:09+05:30
The rate of diffusion is higher in gases, gaseous particles are in a constant state of motion, moving at random speeds and in numerous different directions. This is not only due to higher velocity of gas particles but also due to their smaller size, which enables them to pass in out of relatively smaller gaps and nooks. The particles move from an area of higher concentration to an area of lower concentration which eventually results in mixing of both the gases. Diffusion in gases is also known as effusion
examples- i) mixing of perfume in the air.




3 4 3
2015-05-14T13:15:29+05:30
Diffusion in gases is quick because the particles in a gas move quickly. It happens even faster in hot gases.When chemicals, like the smell of perfume or burning toast, are let loose in a room, the particles mix with the air particles. The particles of smelly gas are free to move quickly in all directions. They eventually spread through the whole room. This is called diffusion in gases....
1 2 1