Answers

2015-05-15T20:31:53+05:30
Let 3√2 is rational number
therefore it is in the form p/q where p and q are co prime numbers 
3√2=p/q
√2 = p/3q
therefore l.h.s. is irrational no. and rhs is rational no.
but it is a contradiction
therefore our supposition is wrong
therefore it is a irrational number

0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-16T16:38:17+05:30
let us take contradiction that 3√2 is rational number.
so if 3√2 is a rational number then 
let 3√2=a/b,where a and b are co primes
then
3
2=a/b
2=a/3b
here in the R.H.S side 
that is a/3b is a rational number but in the L.H.S side 
√2 
 is irratioanal
so 3√2 
is a irrational number..................hope it helped u:))))))
1 5 1