i have lots of quetion to ask but i dont have so much points so here there are 6 question answer it plzzz


1.I have a total of Rs 300 in coins of denomination Re1, Rs 2, and Rs 5, the number of Rs 2 coins is 3 times the number of Rs 5 coins. the total number of coins is 160. how many coins each of denomination r with me?


2.the orgainser of an essay competation decide that a winner in the competation get a prize of Rs 100 and a participant whao does not win gets a prize of Rs 25. the total prize money distributed is Rs 3,000. find the number of winners, if the total number of participant is 63.


3.solve


a.5x +9=5 +3x


b.2x -1 =14-x


c.x=4/5 (x+10)


d.3m =5m - 8/5

2

Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-05-13T12:54:33+05:30
1) no. of Rs.5 coins will be 20 ,Rs.1 will be 80 and Rs.2 will be 60
3)a)x=-2
b)x=5
c)x=40
d)m=4/5
1 5 1
okkkkkkkkkkkkkkk
Sweety can u explain 3 a QN
3 a) 5x+9=5+3x =>5x-3x=5-9 => 2x=-4 => x = -2
K thank fr explaining it
ua ' wlcm :)
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-13T13:06:20+05:30
Solution :
Let the number of Rs 5 coins = x
Therefore the number of Rs 2 coins = 3 x
Number of Rs 1 coins = 160 - x - 3x
                                 = 160 - 4x

Therefore total amount = 5*x + 2 *3x + 1* (160 - 4x )
                                   = 5x +6x + 160 - 4x
                                   = 11x + 160 - 4x
                                    = 7x + 160
             Given total amount = 300

Hence ,  300 = 7x + 160
             300 - 160 = 7x
           or 7x = 300 - 160
             7x  =  140
               x = 140 / 7
               x= 20

therefore , Number of Rs 1 coins = 160 - 4x
                                                 = 160 - 4 * 20
                                                 = 160 - 80
                                                 = 80
            Number of Rs 5 coins = x
                                            = 20
             Number of Rs 2 coins = 3x
                                             = 3 * 20
                                            = 60

Hope you Understand .


 
3 4 3
thnks
therefore , (63-x)*25 + x*100 = 3000 => 63*25 - x*25 + 100x = 3000 => 1575 - 25x + 100x = 3000 => 1575 + 75x = 3000 => 75x=3000 - 1575 => 75x=1425 => x = 1425/75 => x = 19 therefore number of persons who got a prize of Rs 100 = 19 hence Number of persons who got price of Rs 25 = 63 - x = 63 - 19 = 44
Hope U understand the Solution ... Thank You
oops understood
yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa clearly i am going to write u r answer only because all r simply writing the answer i am small baby i cant inderstand it u r only giving the answer elabreately thanksssssssssssssssssssssssssssss