Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-13T13:00:11+05:30


Assuming x to be root 5+ 2 =2.236+2=4.236
square it up you'll get 17.94
divide 1 by 17.94 you'll get 0.05
add them up
the answer is 17.99 
2 5 2
Thank you so much! :D
:)
this is not correct method
There are many methods to solve a single prob
2014-05-13T13:56:13+05:30
X = 5^1/2 +2
x^2 = 9 + 4*5^1/2
1/x^2 = 1/(9 + 4*5^1/2)
         = (9 - 4*5^1/2)/(81 - 80)
          = 9 - 4*5^1/2
x^2 +1/x^2 = 9 + 4*5^1/2 + 9 - 4*5^1/2
                 = 18
0