Answers

2014-05-14T11:31:01+05:30
Water is compound of hydrogen and oxygen. water basically cools the comustible material so that its temperatur omes down below its ignition temp. this prevents the fire from spreading. water vapours sorround the combustible material helping in cutting off the supply of air. so fire is extingushed.
4 4 4
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-14T11:48:51+05:30
Elements lose their characteristics when they form compounds.when water is put to use,it cuts off oxygen supply which makes the flames to die down,thus extinguishing the fire.it also helps the material to come down its ignition temrerature
3 2 3