Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-05-14T19:20:41+05:30
As it is given 351 is divided into 2:7 ratio i.e., 78:273 the product of the numbers is 21294
1 5 1
can u explain me plzzzzzzzzzzzz
Comment has been deleted
thanks.....................................................................
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-14T19:24:37+05:30
Question:
A NUMBER 351 IS DIVIDED INTO TWO PARTS IN THE RATIO 2:7. THE PRODUCT OF THE NUMBERS IS:-

Solution:
     Let One part of Number = 2x
     therefore second part = 7x .
     therefore , sum of parts of the number = 351
                       2x + 7x = 351
                       9x = 351
                           x= 351/9
                           x = 39
 therefore One part of the Number = 2x
                                                 = 2*39
                                                 = 78
Other Part of Number = 7x
                                = 7*39
                                = 273
Hence product of Parts of a Number = (2x)*(7x)
                                                     = 78*273
                                                     = 21294
Hope this is helpful!!

4 5 4