mercury is a good condutor of heat
it expands on heating
mercury is only metal which is liquid
at room temprature
Thermometers made of different material (e.g., coloured alcohol thermometers) might be expected to give different intermediate readings due to different expansion properties; in practice the substances used are chosen to have reasonably linear expansion characteristics as a function of true thermodynamic temperature, and so give similar results.

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-15T09:58:28+05:30
Mercury is the only metal in liquid state at room temperature. It is used in thermometers because it has high coefficients of expansion
The slightest change in temperature is notable when it is used in thermometer.it has also high boiling point which makes it very suitable to measure high temperature. It has a shiny appearance and does not stick to the glass tube. So mercury is used in thermometers
4 3 4
Thanks for selecting my answer as best
2014-05-15T10:01:45+05:30
Mercury has adequate thermal coefficient of expansion.it expands due to heat and as temperature increases.it is also a liquid at room temperature.it also does not stick to the glass tube.so,due to its expansive nature,mercury is used in thermometers.
3 4 3