Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-16T14:45:01+05:30
See it moves towards east 3 km then turns north 4 km means if we draw a diagram it will be triangle and by pythagoras theorem 
                     [hypo.]²=[1 side]²+[2 side]²
                               =3^2+4^2
                              =9+16
                      5^2        =25
i.e. displacement = 5 km

                       
3 5 3
2014-05-16T14:46:13+05:30
Body moves 3Km.east and 4Km. north 
displacement = shortest distance between begining and end point
                     = (3^2 + 4^2)^1/2                   (both displacement are perpendicular)
                     =25^1/2
                      = 5Km.

2 4 2