Answers

2015-05-27T13:00:19+05:30


For corrosion of Silver:
2Ag(s) + H2S(g) -----> Ag2S(s) + H2(g)(displacement reaction)

And for Soda acid type fire extinguisher:
2NaHCO3(aq) + H2SO4(l) --------> Na2SO4(aq) + 2H2O(l) + 2CO2(g)(decomposition reaction)

here,

soda acid fire extinguisher this contains sodium bicarbonate and tartaric acid and instead of this sulfuric acid also can be used and due to reaction carbon dioxide with great pressure is released.

1 2 1
plz read the last sentence of the question that says i need a chemical reaction like displacement neutralisation etc
is this ok now??????
yep :)
if u nedd more abt silver corrosion i can attach a file
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-27T13:06:00+05:30



1. 2Ag(s) + H2S(g) -----> Ag2S(s) + H2(g)
 Corrosion of tarnishing of silver is an example of " Displacement reaction"
Here we have oxidation reaction, because when silver is exposed to air, a layer of silver sulfide is formed on the surface. The non-metal sulphur leaves H2S and deposited on the surface of silver.


2. 2 NaHCO3(aq) + H2SO4(l) -> Na2SO4(aq) + 2 H2O(l) + 2 CO2(g)
In Soda acid fire extinguisher there is " Decomposition reaction". 
This is a decomposition reaction, as here
,
NaHCO3 decomposes: 2NaHCO3 → Na2CO3 + H2O + CO2 
The sodium carbonate further decomposes: Na2CO3 → Na2O + CO2 .

2 5 2
plz answer
ok no problem if u cannot
I have answered it :)
thank you v v v vv much :)
you are welcome.