Answers

2015-05-31T12:51:19+05:30
58,78
58=1.2.29
78=1.2.13.3
h.c.f=1.2.=2
l.cm=1.2.29.13.3=2262
0
Could you plz elucidate as to WHEN to take out HCF and LCM, through perhaps a word problem??
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-31T14:49:30+05:30


LCM or Lowest Common Multiple is the smallest Integer that is as well as a multiple of the given Numbers.

Example: What is the LCM of 2 and 3?
It is 6 because 2(3)=3(2)=6

It is used not very commonly.

Word Problem: Sammy is playing on a Merry-Go-Round.  \frac{1}{3} the people behind him plus  \frac{3}{4} the people in front of him plus 1 equals the number of total people on the merry-go-round . How many people are there in the Merry-Go-Round?

Answer:
There are 13 people on the Merry-Go-Round.

Why?
We know   \frac{1}{3} of the people behind him plus  \frac{3}{4} in front of him plus one is the total amount.

You cannot make a portion of a person! So we know that the number of people ahead of him is a multiple of 4 and the number of people behind him is a multiple of 3.

Find the LCM of 3 and 4.

LCM_{3,4} +1=w

LCM of 3 and 4 is 12.

12+1=13

So the total number of people on the merry go round =13
______________________________________________________

HCF or Highest Common Factor is the greatest integer which is also a factor of the given numbers.

For Example, find the HCF of 4 and 6.

Factors of 4: 1,2,4
Factors of 6: 1,2,3,6

Find the common Factors.
They are 1 and 2. 2 is bigger than 1, so the HCF of 4 and 6 is 2.

Word Problem:Simplify the fraction  \frac{12}{30}

Answer:
 \frac{2}{5}

Why:
We know that the HCF of 12 and 30 is 6.
Now divide 12 and 30 by 6.

We will get 2 and 6. 
So \frac {12}{30}=\frac{2}{5}
______________________________________________________
Hope it helps.


2 5 2