Answers

  • Brainly User
2015-06-02T08:24:18+05:30
Answer :
           Since Victoria and Margaret are moving in opposite directions therefore their velocities add up , hence relative velocity of approach = 55+70 = 125 mph
         Distance = 625 miles
  Hence velocity = distance / time
 or time = distance / velocity
 or time = 625 miles / 125 miles per hour  = 5 hours

Hope this helps you!!
Thank You!!!

1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-02T08:27:40+05:30
Let Vitoria and Margaret met after x hrs.
Then,
Time taken by both = x hr.
Speed of Vitoria = 55 mph.
Speed of Margaret = 70 mph.
Now,
Distance = Speed * Time
Distance covered by Victoria in x hrs = 55x miles
Distance covered by Margaret in x hrs = 70x miles.
Total Distance = 70x + 55x
There fore,
625 = 70x+55x                              [Since, Distance between Victoria and Margaret is 625 miles]
625 = 125x
x=625/125
x=5
Therefore,
Victoria and Margaret met after 5 hrs.    Ans.



HOPING THAT IT WILL HELP YOU!!!
3 4 3
plz mark it as the brainliest
Thanks so much guys