Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-18T16:38:28+05:30
Whoa, well its easy :P 
we can write  \frac{x}{2} - \frac{1}{5} =  \frac{x}{3} +  \frac{1}{4}    as :-
 \frac{5x-2}{10} =  \frac{4x+3}{12}    (taking LCM, I think you can do this)
=> 60x - 24 = 40x + 30   (bu multiplying both side by 120, or simply you take that I have moved 10 and 12 to opposite sides) 
=> 60x - 40x = 30 + 24
=> 20x = 54
=> x=54/20
=> x= 5.4 / 2
=> x= 2.7 
Good Luck :-)
2 3 2
2014-05-18T20:02:39+05:30
 \frac {x}{2} -  \frac {1}{5} = \frac {x}{3} + /frac {1}{4} \frac {5x - 2}{10}= \frac {4x + 3}{12}
12(5x - 2) = 10(4x + 3)
60x - 24 = 40x + 30
60x - 40x = 30 +24
20x = 54
x =  \frac {54}{20}
x=   \frac {27}{10} or 2.7
0