Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-19T12:36:57+05:30
Portia Character Analysis 
Portia is the rich daughter of Belmont and heiress to her dead father’s fortune. We first hear of her as a rich woman who could be the answer to all of Bassanio’s money troubles. But Portia turns out to be much more than a rich plot-device. This woman is one of Shakespeare’s deeper female characters – she’s a good girl, but she knows what she wants and how to get it, even if her methods are a bit unconventional. 
. Her thinking also leads her to some deep thoughts on a variety of issues – some of the more philosophical speeches of the play belong to Portia.ortia shows that she’s mostly willing to play by the rules, but will have fun interpreting and twisting them to her own pleasure. 


1 5 1
I am very thankful to your humble reply ! :)
thnx
2014-05-19T12:41:13+05:30
Portia is a very stong and witty character in the play-merchant of venice. Portia proves herself to be highly resourceful, begging the man she loves to stay a while before picking a chest, and finding loopholes in the will’s provision that we never thought possible. Also, in her defeat of Shylock Portia prevails by applying a more rigid standard than Shylock himself, agreeing that his contract very much entitles him to his pound of flesh, but adding that it does not allow for any loss of blood. Anybody can break the rules, but Portia’s effectiveness comes from her ability to make the law work for her.Portia rejects the stuffiness that rigid adherence to the law might otherwise suggest. In her courtroom appearance, she vigorously applies the law, but still flouts convention by appearing disguised as a man. After depriving Bassanio of his ring, she stops the prank before it goes to far, but still takes it far enough to berate Bassanio and Gratiano for their callousness, and she even insinuates that she has been unfaithful.
1 3 1
Portia Character Analysis
Portia is the rich daughter of Belmont and heiress to her dead father’s fortune. We first hear of her as a rich woman who could be the answer to all of Sassanian money troubles. But Portia turns out to be much more than a rich plot-device. This woman is one of Shakespeare’s deeper female characters – she’s a good girl, but she knows what she wants and how to get it, even if her methods are a bit unconventional. . Her thinking also leads her to some deep thought