Q1) (A) DEFINE MELTING POINT OF A SOLID. WHAT DOES MELTING POINT OF SOLID INDICATE?
(B) NAME COMMAN SUBSTANCES WHICH UNDERGO SUBLIMATION.
Q2) EXPLAIN BY AN ACTIVITY THAT DIFFERENT STATES OF MATTER HAVE VARIED FORCE OF ATTRACTION BETWEEN THE PARTICALES.
Q3) ARUSHI MOTHER ALWAYS SQEEZES WATER FROM WET CLOTHES IN THE SPINNER OF WASHING MACHINE AND THEN USES IT TO CLEAN FLOOR.
a) write the principal of technique used in above mentioned process.
b) write one application of this technique.
c) what do you learned by arushi mother??

2

Answers

  • Brainly User
2015-06-06T15:11:29+05:30

q-1{A}For solid, the melting point is 0°C or 273K.It indicates the environment temperature wheno solid starts melting.
{B}naphthalene balls, dry ice,ammonium chloride, camphor,Zinc Chloride,Methanol
Q-2If you apply pressure on these three states of matter the solid and liquid states are not compressed easily but gases can be compressed easily.It is because of the reason that in solids the particles are closely packed by the strong attraction forces comparatively stronger than in liquids. The gases are easily compressible because of the reason that, the particles are loosely held by each other by the weak attraction forces.
Q-3
a) The technique used is centrifugation. The principle of the technique is that the denser particles are forced to the bottom and the lighter particles stay at the top when spun rapidly.
b) This technique is also used in dairies and at home to separate butter from cream.
c) We learn one of the ways to reuse and save water, from Aarushi's mother.


0
I need proper answer.
is it fine
rply plzzzzzzzz
Thankxx
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-06T15:59:47+05:30
(A) Melting point of a solid is a fixed temperature at which a liquid turns into solid at atmospheric pressure
(B) Camphor,Napthalene balls, etc
Q-2If you apply pressure on these three states of matter the solid and liquid states are not compressed easily but gases can be compressed easily.It is because of the reason that in solids the particles are closely packed by the strong attraction forces comparatively stronger than in liquids. The gases are easily compressible because of the reason that, the particles are loosely held by each other by the weak attraction forces.
Q-3
a) The technique used is centrifugation. The principle of the technique is that the denser particles are forced to the bottom and the lighter particles stay at the top when spun rapidly.
b) This technique is also used in dairies and at home to separate butter from cream.
c) We learn one of the ways to reuse and save water, from Aarushi's mother.
1 5 1