Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-06T23:34:50+05:30


i) Traditional Method In our country traditional systems of irrigation like,
- pulley system (moat)
- chain pump and
- lever system (rahat) have been used for centuries to lift water from water reservoirs and supply it to the field for irrigation.
These methods are cheaper but not much efficient.

ii) Modern Methods

a. Furrow irrigation: In this method water is allowed to enter the field through channels of furrows made between two rows of crop. e.g., sugar cane, banana, paddy, etc.
b. Basin irrigation: In this method the field is just filled with water. e.g. Paddy field.
c. Sprinkler irrigation: This irrigation is used where the soil cannot retain water for a long time. Here the water is sprinkled by sprinklers. e.g. Lawn
d. Drip irrigation: In this irrigation the water falls drop by drop directly at the position of the roots, so it is called drip irrigation. It is the best method to save water. It helps to irrigate grapes, banana, brinjal, etc.
2 5 2
2015-06-06T23:36:12+05:30


The several methods of irrigation are..... 1) River water 2)Well 3)Tube well 4)Lakes 5)Rainwater 6)Canals .............. Hope it helps u
1 5 1