Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-15T13:20:03+05:30


Let us assume that √5 is a rational number.
we know that the rational numbers are in the form of p/q form where p,q are intezers.
so, √5 = p/q
     p = √5q
we know that 'p' is a rational number. so √5 q must be rational since it equals to p
but it doesnt occurs with √5 since its not an intezer
therefore, p =/= √5q
this contradicts the fact that √5 is an irrational number
hence our assumption is wrong and √5 is an irrational number.
2 3 2
it's "integer" not "intezer"
it is oky dear
2015-06-16T19:54:56+05:30
 \sqrt{5} is not irrational as is the cannot be expressed in the form p/q where p and q are integers
1 4 1