Complete these sentences with the correct forms of the verbs in the brackets?
1)she had to ask the boys (stop)(ride) their mini-scooters in the corridor
2) don't start (try) (learn) algebra before you have finished (learn) (do) simple things in arithmetic
3) sumi hates (get up) early in the winter and (get ready) in the dark
4)i'd love (have) the opportunity of (meet) you again
5) our teacher has promised (help) us (prepare) for our next week's test
6) we can't think of (buy) a new television set before (sell) the old one.

2
only one of the bracket word to be used, or both??

Answers

2015-06-16T12:09:21+05:30
1) She had to ask the boys to stop riding their mini scooters in the corridor. 2) Don't start learning algebra before you have finished doing simple things in arithmetic. 3) Sumi hates getting up early in the winter and getting ready in the dark. 4) I'd love to have the opportunity of meeting you again. 5) We can't think of buying a new television set before selling the old one. Not sure about the second one.... :( Please mark as best if you found it helpful! Cheers!
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-18T13:11:21+05:30


1.  She had to ask the boys to stop riding their mini-scooters in the corridor.

2.  Don't start to try learning algebra before you have finished learning to do simple things in arithmetic.

3.  Sumi hates (getting) to get up early in the winter and (getting) to get ready in the dark.

4.  I'd love to have the opportunity of meeting you again.

5.  Our teacher has promised to help us prepare for our next week's test.

6.  We can't think of buying a new television set before selling the old one.

3 4 3
click on thanks button above please