Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-17T22:25:13+05:30


take the cost of one pencil as x and cost of one pen as y

therefore 5x + 7y = 50

And         7x + 5y = 46 -----------------------------------------(1)

5x + 7y =50

7y=50 - 5x

y= (50 - 5x) / 7 ---------------------------------------------------(2)

Putting value for y from (2) to (1)

7x + 5*(50 - 5x)/7 =46

7x + (250 -25x) / 7 =46

49x + 250 - 25x = 46 * 7

24x= 72

x=3

y = (50-5*3)/7

y=35/7

y=5

Price of one pen = 5

Price of one pencil = 3

1 5 1
2015-06-17T22:37:33+05:30
Take cost of each pencil is RS X
take cost of each pen is RS Y
given 5 pencils and 7 pens together cost RS.50
5X+7Y=50--eq1
and also given 7 pencils and 5 pens together cost RS.46
7X+5Y=46--eq2
by solving eq1 and eq2 we get X=3and Y=5
so,the cost of 1 pencil is RS 3
and the cost of 1 pen is RS 5
0